Carter Wong design
Unit 5/6, Archer Street Studios
10-11 Archer Street
London, W1D 7AZ

+44(0)20 7569 0000

[email protected]

Sign up to our Newsletter

Privacy Policy

DOWNLOAD PDF

This privacy statement sets out how we will use and protect any information
that you provide when you use this website. For the purpose of the Data
Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) the data controller is Carter Wong Design
Ltd (CWD)

CWD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal
information that you provide when using this website will only be used in
accordance with this privacy statement. Please read this privacy statement
carefully together with our website terms and conditions.
CWD may change this statement from time to time by updating this page.
You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy
with any changes. This privacy statement was last updated on 25/09/14.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site which may
    include: name, job title, contact information including email address
    and demographic information such as postcodes;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with
a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • for internal record keeping;
  • to improve the website and to monitor website usage;
  • to send promotional email about new products, special offers or other
    information which we think you may find interesting using the email
    address which you have provided;
  • to ensure that content from our web site is presented in the most
    effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request
    from us or which we feel may interest you; to notify you about changes
    to our service.

Disclosure to third parties

Reform may disclose your information in the following instances:

  • in the event that the business and assets of CWD are merged with or
    sold to a third party in which case we may disclose your personal data
    to the merger partner or buyer of our business or assets;
  • as required by applicable law or if CWD are ordered to do so by
    a court or other similar body; in order to enforce or apply our Terms
    and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property,
    or safety of Reform, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging
    information with other companies and organisations for fraud
    protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a
destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your
personal data you agree to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably
necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with
this Privacy Statement.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is
not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your
personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted
to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received
your information we will use strict procedures and security features to
prevent unauthorised access.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order
to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable
physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure
the information we collect online.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer including where available
your IP address, operating system and browser type for system
administration. This is data about our users’ browsing actions and
patterns and does not identify any individual. For the same reason
we may use cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your
computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie
helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The
web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes
by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps
us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to
tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis
purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling
us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie
in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you,
other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser
setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking
full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However,
once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that
we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot
be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which
you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by
this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy
statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information
in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the
    box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information
    to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for
    direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by
    writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you
under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would
like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Managing
Director, Carter Wong Design, 29 Brooke Mews North, London, W2 3BW
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or
incomplete, please email us at the above address. We will promptly correct
any information found to be incorrect.

Sign up to our Newsletter



×